(703) 369-4738
[…] On appeal the Court, reviewing both U.S. Supreme Court concerning takings and due process claims, as well as North Carolina state law regarding vested rights based upon government approvals, found that neither the Plan nor the Settlement created a vested property right, and without a constitutionally protected property interest the “takings and associated due process claims fail as a matter of law.” 

In Virginia, in response to numerous cases concerning the vested rights of property owners, the legislature enacted Code Section 15.2-2307. 15.2-2307(B) sets forth various types of governmental acts which are deemed to be significant affirmative governmental acts allowing development of a specific project. The fifth such act in the list reads as follows: “(v) the governing body or its designated agent has approved a preliminary subdivision plat, site plan or plan of development for the landowner’s property and the applicant diligently pursues approval of the final plat or plan within a reasonable period of time under the circumstances.” Applying the quoted portion of the Virginia statute to the facts of the PEM case would most likely end in the same result, i.e., the preliminary plan was approved, however, according to the cited opinion PEM did not diligently pursue approval of a final plan.